Clio Logo
This is a contributing entry for DHSS Herman Holloway Campus - Walking History Tour and only appears as part of that tour.Learn More.

Originally established in 1931 and named after Dr. Dorsey W. Lewis, a member of the State Board of Trustees for the Hospital and the Delaware State Medical Society, the Lewis Building underwent a significant transformation in the 1970s.

Now, scroll down the page and listen to the backstory and context section to learn more about this location.

Lewis Building

Lewis Building

During this period, it became the Institute of Human Behavior, forming a partnership with Jefferson Medical College, now Sidney Kimmel Medical College. The building's purpose was to facilitate student interactions with patients at the Delaware State Hospital.

In the early 1990s, the Lewis Building underwent another major renovation, reverting to its original name. Today, it houses administrative and client services for two divisions within DHSS: the Division of Social Services and the Division of Medicaid and Medical Assistance.

Now, let's pause the recording until we reach the Campus Kitchen. Walk south across the parking lot toward Eichler Lane to find this building.