Clio Logo

This historic estate was constructed in 1968 for designer Arthur Elrod by famed mid-century modern architect John Lautner. The five-bedroom and five and a half bathroom house sits atop a Southridge enclave and is easily visible throughout Palm Springs. The interior and exterior are filled with Lautner's signature organic shapes, and the architect was so impressed with the final product that he called it "timeless" architecture. The Elrod House became an iconic home in American popular culture when it was featured in the 1971 James Bond movie, Diamonds Are Forever. This unique residence is privately owned, but it is occasionally open to tour during Modernism Week.

The Elrod House in Palm Springs was built by architect John Lautner in 1968.

house, building, design, architecture, roof

Historic photograph by photographer Leland Lee of the Elrod House.

sky, black & white, house, design, rock

Lautner's Elrod House shortly after it was constructed in 1968.

car, van, house, black & white, tire

Designer Arthur Elrod opted to fill his residence with bright colored furniture.

rock, interior design, architecture, style, furniture

The Elrod House's living room featured in the James Bond movie, "Diamonds Are Forever."

interior design, property, light, furniture, ceiling, window

Aerial photo of the Elrod House.

urban design, landscape, house, design, architecture, tree, rock

The dome-shaped living room opens up to the outside pool and terrace area.

water, sky, pool, rock, dome, roof, design

Rock is incorporated throughout the Elrod House.

Property, Wood, Bedrock, Shade

Designer Arthur Elrod (1924-1974) commissioned architect John Lautner to construct for him a fantastic home perched at the tip of the Southridge enclave, giving the owner pristine views of Palm Springs and making it noticeable throughout the city. Lautner, who would go on to become one of Southern California’s most indelible architects, was an apprentice of Frank Lloyd Wright, and Elrod gave him total control over the design. Lautner had a fascination with exotic shapes and structures, as well as anything pertaining to the Space Age. These interests are evident throughout the Elrod House.

In total, the 8,900 sq. ft. residence holds five bedrooms and five and a half bathrooms. The exotic 60’-wide circular living room is covered by a conical dome that fans out in nine petals to allow for more light to come in. The room is situated upon curved concrete walls to protect the house from the warm desert sun. Soon after the house was built, glass panes in the living room were broken by a sandstorm, and Lautner installed 25-foot-wide glass curtain walls that opened the living room up to the outside with the quick touch of a button.

Just off the living room is a half-moon-shaped pool and terrace, offering views of Mount San Jacinto, Mount San Gorgonio, and the Coachella Valley below. A grand spiral staircase leads to a guesthouse that also holds a gym. One thing that makes the house notable is the incorporation of rock formations from the hillside that it sits on. Arthur Elrod was a prolific interior designer who decorated many famous residences in the Palm Springs area, including the homes of Lucille Ball, Desi Arnaz, and Walt Disney, but he made his own residence his masterpiece. He filled the house with multicolored furniture, contemporary art pieces created by famed artists and designers, and custom light fixtures.

The Elrod House made such an impression that it was featured in the 1971 James Bond movie, Diamonds Are Forever. Later, the house was shown in several Playboy photo shoots. Rather than being known for Lautner’s focus on the relationship between space and nature, it was recognized more as a Hollywood symbol. Over the years, the iconic home has been included in numerous magazines, books, and museum exhibits. In the decades since Lautner created it, few interior changes have been made.

Today, the Elrod House is renowned for the relationship between the mountainous landscape and the drama the house evokes. Although many critics were unsure of the exceptional design when it was finished in the late 1960s, it is now considered one of Lautner’s most pivotal works. Although he was not largely appreciated until after he died in 1994, several architects now emulate his organic and natural elements. The Elrod House remains a private residence, though visitors occasionally get the thrill of experiencing this magnificent piece of architecture during Palm Springs Modernism Week.

The Elrod House, Architectuul. Accessed January 1st, 2024. https://architectuul.com/architecture/the-elrod-house/media/51419a55-26e8-4f7b-9c7e-441b6d7b5f76.

Tapscott, Matt. The Elrod House, Expoint Realty. Accessed January 2nd, 2024. https://www.johnlautner.org/pdf/ELROD_FLYER.pdf.

Tzeses, Jennifer. John Lautner’s ‘Diamonds Are Forever’ home in Palm Springs goes on sale, Architectural Digest. April 7th, 2016. Accessed January 2nd, 2024. https://www.architecturaldigest.com/gallery/palm-springs-modern-house-james-bond-movie.

Elrod House, Palm Springs, USA, Bond Lifestyle. Accessed January 3rd, 2024. https://www.jamesbondlifestyle.com/product/elrod-house-palm-springs-usa.

John Lautner, LA Conservancy. Accessed January 4th, 2024. https://www.laconservancy.org/learn/architect-biographies/john-lautner/.

John Lautner's Elrod House, Modern Design. May 2nd, 2011. Accessed January 4th, 2024. https://www.moderndesign.org/2011/05/john-lautners-elrod-house.html.

Chiland, Elijah. Arthur Elrod and the vibrant, modern interiors of Palm Springs, Curbed Los Angeles . January 14th, 2019. Accessed January 4th, 2024. https://la.curbed.com/2019/1/14/18182475/arthur-elrod-palm-springs-modern-interior-design.

Palm Springs Life

Eichler Network