Clio Logo
This is a contributing entry for DHSS Herman Holloway Campus - Walking History Tour and only appears as part of that tour.Learn More.

At the corner of Rusten Road and Debnam Drive is the Planting Hope Community Garden. In the spring of 2010, DHSS and the Department of Agriculture worked together to create a practical garden on the grounds of the Herman Holloway Campus for the benefit of clients at the Delaware Psychiatric Center (DPC).

Now, scroll down the page and listen to the backstory and context section to learn more about this location.

Planting Hope Community Garden

DPC patients came up with the name “Planting Hope” since the purpose of the garden was to nurture people as well as plants. Shared plots have included strawberries, potatoes, sweet potatoes, squash, tomatoes, and cut flowers. Since March 2019, the community gardens have been managed by Planting to Thrive. Founders and New Castle County Master Gardeners Kyneta and Ronald Wright previously worked at DPC and have synthesized their expertise in wellness through gardening and horticulture.

One garden plot is reserved, free of charge, for the Delaware Psychiatric Center. DPC patients are welcome to visit the garden if they are accompanied by staff.

Continue down Rusten Road until you reach the Spiral Cemetery on your left.