Clio Logo

Located in the historic Kansas City corporate office building of Trans World Airlines, which was constructed in 1932, the TWA Museum features artifacts from the legendary airline along with general exhibits about the history of aviation. For many years, TWA had its corporate headquarters in downtown Kansas City and operated a massive maintenance hanger at today's Kansas City International Airport. For this reason, Kansas City was referred to as the "Air Hub of America" for many years. Trans World Airlines was known for its luxury passenger experience and top-notch engineering, as well as connections to iconic American businessmen like Howard Hughes. This museum features historic aircraft, pilot and flight attendant uniforms, training simulators, photographs, and artifacts related to aviation and TWA.

The museum is located in the former TWA Building constructed in 1932

Car, Vehicle, Building, Window

Visitors can explore a portion of a former 707 aircraft

Automotive design, Mode of transport, Motor vehicle, Picture frame

1937 Lockheed Electra 12A Junior

Tire, Wheel, Vehicle, Aircraft

Ambassador's Lounge

Furniture, Table, Building, Floor

Building, Retail, Fixture, Automotive design

Automotive design, Flooring, Engineering, Automotive exterior

One of several aircraft trainers on display

Automotive design, Armrest, Space, Motor vehicle

This exhibit shares the connection between Amelia Earhart and TWA's history

Automotive design, Interior design, Shelf, Retail

The museum includes numerous flight attendant uniforms

One-piece garment, Sleeve, Display case, Gas

World, Textile, Sleeve, Art

Font, Parallel, Paper, Event

Part of a TWA galley showing kitchen equipment that could service a seven course meal on an international flight

Food, Tableware, Automotive design, Kitchen

Inside the museum's 707

Vehicle, Air travel, Aircraft, Airplane

Museum exhibits and conference room

Furniture, Shelf, Building, Chair

Artifacts and training facilities fill the museum

Table, Automotive design, Building, Chair

This monument was dedicated in memory of those lost on TWA Flight 800 and was located in JFK Airport until donated to the museum

The museum includes a recreated Ambassador's Club filled with artifacts such as furniture once owned by Howard Hughes

Furniture, Couch, Flooring, Table

The museum includes several trainers

Motor vehicle, Automotive design, Building, Fixture

The Founder's Room includes artifacts related to Jack Frye, Walter Hamilton and Paul E. Richter

Picture frame, Table, Desk, Interior design

The TWA Moonliner was a Disney exhibit and later inspired a scale replica on top of the TWA headquarters building in downtown KC

space shuttle, Rocket, Missile, Font

Font, Poster, Display board, Event

The museum includes a memorial room for TWA staff who were lost in aircraft accidents

Automotive design, Building, Interior design, Font

This plaque recognizes TWA pilots who died during World War II

The museum includes photos and information about TWA employees who were killed in the line of duty

Picture frame, Shelving, Interior design, Automotive design

Located in Overland Park, the Breech Academy was used to train flight attendants and other frontline staff

Picture frame, Rectangle, Font, Art

This building at 13th and Baltimore was used to train employees

Picture frame, Rectangle, Wood, Art

This box was created for one of the first female mechanics and later signed by her during a visit to the museum

Shipping box, Wood, Rectangle, Hardwood

The TWA Building at Municipal Airport in 1972

Building, Infrastructure, Urban design, Landscape

During the 1920s, Lou Holland saw the future of aviation. In 1925 he became the Kansas City Chamber of Commerce president and facilitated a contract carrier to place an airmail location in the city. In 1927, Charlies Lindbergh landed his “Spirit of St. Louis” to dedicate the new airfield. Within the next few years, the Kansas City Municipal Airport housed more airlines than any other airport in the nation. It was called the “Air Hub of America.”

Part of the success of this airport centered on the proximity to the TWA headquarters. Based on the encouragement from Holland, Transcontinental Air Transport (Later changed to TWA) built its headquarters in Kansas City. Over its history, TWA expanded to include 13,000 employees and offices across Kansas City and St. Louis. It also contributed over a billion dollars to Missouri’s economy. Famously, legendary director Howard Hughes owned the airline for several decades, and he implemented key innovations that are commonplace today, like pressurized cabins.

While American Airlines acquired TWA in 2001, the legacy lives on in this museum. Tom Perry, an Instrument Shop mechanic, began collecting TWA memorabilia before the company closed. Many of the items in this collection were donated directly from TWA. Originally housed in the Trans World Airlines MCI Overhaul Base, this museum joined the Platte County Historical Society in 1985. The museum was moved to its current location in 2010, lead by Pam Blaschum. Today, hearkening to its storied history, it is located in the original TWA corporate offices built in 1931.

This museum contains artifacts from a period many consider as the golden age of air travel. Many of the marketing materials on display at the museum reflect the time period when TWA was considered a "gentleman’s airline." Artifacts include advertisements, plane models, stewardess uniforms, a stewardess training facility, and various airplane consoles. You will also be able to see the various dining sets used throughout the years. Staffed by numerous volunteers who are former TWA employees, this museum is known locally as one of the must-see at further questions about this fascinating Kansas City icon.

About Us, TWA Museum. Accessed July 26th, 2024. https://twamuseum.org/about.

TWA History, TWA Museum. Accessed July 26th, 2024. https://twamuseum.org/history.

Grant, Elaine X.. TWA - Death of a Legend, St. Louis Magazine. July 28th, 2006. Accessed July 26th, 2024. https://www.stlmag.com/TWA-Death-Of-A-Legend/.

Box 74, Robert Askren Photograph Collection, Kansas City Public Library