Clio Logo
The Cunningham House dates from 1830s, and is part of the greater Bulltown Historic District. The farm was acquired by the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers during the construction of Burnsville Dam.

"Cunningham House" by United States Army Corps of Engineers

Cunningham House.
Cunningham House is a two-story log cabin sided with clapboard. The house and outbuildings were placed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1984.  The property is a prominent feature of the Bulltown Historic Area at Burnsville Lake.

Robert F. Maslowski (October 1983). "National Register of Historic Places Inventory Nomination Form: Cunningham House and Outbuildings" (pdf). State of West Virginia, West Virginia Division of Culture and History, Historic Preservation. Retrieved 2015-05-06. "Nation Register Information System". National Register of Historic Places. National Park Service. 2015-05-06. "Cunningham House and Outbuildings." Wikipedia. Wikimedia Foundation, 13 Mar. 2009. Web. 7 May 2015.