Clio Logo
The historic Mayan, built in 1930, narrowly missed the wrecking ball in the mid-1980s, when, at the eleventh hour, it was saved by the local group "Friends of the Mayan." In 1986, The Mayan was restored to its former glory. Renovated meticulously at a cost of nearly $2 million, it is one of the country's three remaining theaters designed in the Art Deco Mayan Revival style. It has been converted into a three-screen palace, with one large, magnificent auditorium and two cozy theaters upstairs, featuring stadium seating. There is also an upstairs cafe and seating area.

Inside view of the cushy seating.

Entirety of the front of the building.

Closeup of the beautiful stonework on the top of the building.

The Mayan is an award-winning theater. The following is a list of its awards: Best Movie Theatre Programming (2014, 2013, 2004 Reader's Choice) - Westword; Best Movie Theatre/Drink (2010 Reader's Choice) -Westword; Best Movie Theatre Food/Drink (2012 Reader's Choice, 2004) - Westword; Winner! Indie Theatre (2011 "A" List Competition) - Sponsored by Denver 7’s KMGH-TV; OUTstanding Movie Theatre (2011 & 2010 Reader's Choice) - Out Front Colorado; Readers' Choice (2010 "Top of the Town - Denver's Best Stuff!") - 5280 Magazine.

The Mayan Theatre was a first run movie theater for several decades and was later declared a historical landmark by the city of Denver.  When it was reopened it was converted into a three-screen palace, with one large, magnificent auditorium and two cozy theaters upstairs, featuring stadium seating. There is also an upstairs cafe and seating area.

Mayan website. Accessed May 26, 2016. http://www.landmarktheatres.com/denver/mayan-theatre/info Cinema Treasurers website. Accessed May 26, 2016. http://cinematreasures.org/theaters/229