Clio Logo

This small museum first opened in 2013 in a different location. The museum offers a small collection along with programs designed to support education for residents and visitors about the town's history from ancient times to the present through a collection of ancient artifacts, photographs, and other items.

Makawao History Museum

Highlights of the museum's collection include items related to the production of sugar and pineapples, as well as saddles, branding irons, and wagon parts from an old mule station. Particular emphasis is placed on the town's role in the sugar and pineapple plantation era as well as in the development of the Hawaiian cowboy (paniolo) and rodeo culture. The museum also features rotating exhibits about local businesses and people.

Krueger, Hoku. "Makawao History Museum relocates to ‘heart of town’." The Mauii News. December 17, 2014. http://www.mauinews.com/page/content.detail/id/593144/Makawao-History-Museum-relocates-to--heart-of-town-.html?nav=10. Miner, Megan. "Makawao History Museum in Upcountry Maui moves downtown." Hawaii Magazine. January 7, 2015. http://www.hawaiimagazine.com/blogs/hawaii_today/2015/1/7/maui_makawao_history_museum_new_location.