Entries on This Tour

This Tour is a Multi-zone Tour.

Harry S. Truman Presidential Library & Museum

Created by David J. Trowbridge on February 18th 2017, 11:39:51 pm.

Get a QR Code for this tour

Description

Since its opening in 1957, the Harry S. Truman Presidential Library and Museum has offered a research library and galleries that preserve and share the history of Harry Truman's life and presidency. This was also the first Presidential Library established following a 1955 law that supported the creation of these institutions. Truman personally worked to build the library and maintained a personal office which has been preserved and serves as one of the highlights of the tour. Today, the library helps bring the late President's life and legacy to light for modern scholars and everyday Americans through exhibits and a vast archival collection of documents from the Truman Administration.Listen to the clip below under Backstory and Context when you are on the Truman Walking Tour!

Share