Harry S. Truman Presidential Library & Museum

Zone 2 of 2: Lower Level

This is a contributing entry for Harry S. Truman Presidential Library & Museum and only appears as part of that tour.Learn More.

The basement of the Harry S. Truman Library and Museum includes an art gallery and rotating exhibits. This permanent gallery includes several vehicles that belonged to the Truman family along with a farm buggy that was in the family for many years.

The museum includes this 1914 farm buggy next to a 1940 Chrysler purchased by Harry Truman

Wheel, Tire, Car, Land vehicle

The museum restored each vehicle to their showroom appearance

Vehicle, Car, Hood, Automotive design

One of two vehicles purchased by the Truman family in 1940

Automotive parking light, Car, Land vehicle, Vehicle

The museum gallery includes a pair of Chrysler Windsor Sedans purchased by Harry S. Truman in November 1940. The more elegant Chrysler was driven by the future First Lady while the Senator drove the other car. Both vehicles were donated to the Truman Library and restored to their showroom appearance. The fam buggy was manufactured by the Hercules Buggy Company of Evansville, Indiana between 1910 and 1914. An inventory and ledger book reveals the likelihood that this was the buggy purchased by the Truman family in 1914 for six dollars.