The Shore Line Trolley Museum

This is a contributing entry for The Shore Line Trolley Museum and only appears as part of that tour.Learn More.
Built as part of the track, a necessary addition given the throughway the line followed, this bridge has held through the years to safely and efficiently bring passengers through the line starting in the early 1900s. It, along with the other trestle featured, has had several renovations over the years due to natural wear and tear, but its purpose has remained the same.

One of the main draws to this trestle is the sheer beauty and history attached to it, nowhere else in the world can you have a look at cars, sometimes over 100 years old, galloping along a river that has served a huge purpose throughout the years in helping build this leg of the country.