Clio Logo
This is the resting place of former governor John Andrew Shulze. During the mid 1820s when John Andrew Shulze was governor he worked with Joseph Watson to recover around 20 free Blacks that had been stolen and sold into slavery. He also worked to prosecute the kidnapers as well as other perpetrators in similar cases. Governor Shulze also pushed for free education in the state and although he did not get it through he still set the ground work. Shulze declined running for a third term as governor and later in 1840 he was the president of Pennsylvania's electoral college. He died twelve years later and was buried here in Woodward Hill Cemetery.

John Andrew Shulze was born july 19th of 1774 in Stouchsberg Pa.  He went to Franklin College here in lancaster where he was trained for ministry.  In 1796 he became a minister at a lutheran church.  Issues with illnesses forced him to leave the ministry and open a shop in myerstown Pa.

Mr. Shulze's political career started when he was elected to the pennsylvania assembly for three terms in 1806.  From there he was elected for the state senate in 1822 where he was encouraged to run for governor.  He did so in 1823 and won against Senator Andrew Gregg.  He drastically beat his opponet a few years later when he ran for re-election.

During his governor years John Andrew Shulze worked with Joseph Watson to recover around 20 free Blacks that had been stolen and sold into slavery.  He also worked to prosecute the kidnapers as well as other perpetrators in similar cases.  Governor Shulze pushed for free education in the state via public schools and although he did not get it through he still set the ground work for his sucessor. In 1840 Shulze was the president of Pennsylvania's electoral college that elected William Harrison president of the United States.  He died twelve years later at the age of 77 and was buried in Woodward Hill Cemetery in lancaster Pa.
Pennsylvania Magazine of History and Biography, Vol. 129 (2008), pp. 326-328.

Sobel, Robert, and John Raimo, eds. Biographical Directory of the Governors of the United States, 1789-1978, Vol. 4. Westport, CT: Meckler Books, 1978. 4 vols.

The National Cyclopaedia of American Biography, Vol. 2. New York: James T. White & Company.