Clio Logo
Camp Grant Museum was originally established during the early months of World War I as a training facility and range. The camp was named in honor of President Ulysses Grant and dedicated on July 15, 1917. The museum is located in the last remaining building and offers tours, displays, and pictures of everyday camp activities.

The museums operators works to preserve and house Rockford’s military history for all generations.

The museum is located in a local restaurant

Camp Grant Museum is located within a local restaurant and offers a few exhibits and guided tours related to the history of the former training base. The museum collection includes dozens of pictures as well as exhibits of memorabilia. In addition to training American soldiers, Camp Grant held German prisoners of war

The Army closed the base shortly after World War II and this building was used as a local fire station. It is the only remaining building on the former base.

“Camp Grant Museum.” Camp Grant Museum, campgrantmuseum.weebly.com/.

“Camp Grant Museum (Rockford, IL): Top Tips Before You Go (with Photos).” TripAdvisor, www.tripadvisor.com/Attraction_Review-g36619-d7375373-Reviews-Camp_Grant_Museum-Rockford_Illinois.ht
“Camp Grant Museum and Command Post Restaurant.” Enjoy Illinois, www.enjoyillinois.com/explore/listing/camp-grant-museum-and-command-post-restaurant.