Entries on This Tour

This Tour is a Virtual Museum or Site Tour.

Edward H. Nabb Nabb Research Center for Delmarva History and Culture

Created by Edward H. Nabb Research Center for Delmarva History and Culture on July 13th 2014, 8:06:44 pm.

Get a QR Code for this tour

Description

Located on the 4th floor of the Guerrieri Academic Commons, on the campus of Salisbury University, the Nabb Research Center houses documents, photographs, and artifacts from the Colonial era through the present day and is a remarkable resource for understanding the people and places of the Eastern Shore and all of Delmarva. The mission of the Edward H. Nabb Research Center is to cultivate and sustain the advancement of scholarly research through collecting, preserving, disseminating, and providing access to records and artifacts which illustrate the rich historical and cultural heritage of the greater Chesapeake (Delmarva) region. Salisbury University students and faculty, local K-12 students and educators, community and regional groups, and individual researchers utilize Nabb materials, participate in classes and workshops, and attend lectures and exhibits to broaden their understanding of the history and culture of the area.

Share