Greene County Historical Society and Museum

Zone 1 of 8: First Floor: Rinehart Home (1857)

This is a contributing entry for Greene County Historical Society and Museum and only appears as part of that tour.Learn More.

Welcome to the Greene County Historical Society. You are standing at what was the main entrance to the original Rinehart family home and then the Greene County Poor Farm.

The main staircase in this foyer is not the original staircase built for the Rineharts, which would have been a simpler Georgian-style staircase. This staircase was added in 1886, at the same time that the West Wing was constructed.

To begin the museum tour, begin in the Parlor, which is the room to your right when you are facing the main doors.

In sections of the museum, you will notice small metal circles next to doors and exhibits. These Memory Medallions have QR codes that you can scan for more information about a room or exhibit. Using the camera on your phone, focus the camera on the QR code and a website link will appear. Click on the link to open the information for that room or display.

Property, Wood, Stairs, Lighting