This entry includes a walking tour! Take the tour.

This tour takes visitors through a high elevation bog located in the Monongahela National Forest of Pocahontas County, West Virginia. This region has an environment that is in many ways like the muskegs of Alaska or the peat bogs of Scotland. Stops along the board permit visitors to learn about the special plants and their growing conditions that make this area so unique.

This tour takes users around the eight-acre Round Glade and the twenty-eight-acre Flag Glade/

The boardwalk through the Cranberry Glades area provides an opportunity to explore the eight-acre Round Glade and the twenty-eight-acre Flag Glade. Because of the fragile nature of the ecosystem, visitors are cautioned to stay on the boardwalk constructed by the U.S. Forest Service. The boardwalk through the bog forest which is a wetland area between the bogs. About one hour is required to walk along the boardwalk to read the interpretative signage, take a few photographs and listen for the calls of the many songbirds that call the Cranberry Glades home.