This entry includes a walking tour! Take the tour.

This heritage trail shares events and people that are part of Norfolk's history during World War I. The heritage trail also serves as an interactive visualization that allows users to explore various aspects of the war and local history. The trail consists of individual entries that were created by students in Professor Maura E. Hametz's course at Old Dominion University in the spring semester of 2019.

Newport News Victory Arch

Collectively, these entries help to share the story of Norfolk in World War I. Each entry was written by a student and reviewed by Dr. Hametz before being placed on the map at a location that is related to the people and events discussed. Recognizing that each entry was a small piece in a larger story, the entries were later placed into this interactive tour so that users will be able to read each entry together.