Fredericksburg National Cemetery

This is a contributing entry for Fredericksburg National Cemetery and only appears as part of that tour.Learn More.
Peter Froeligh, Lieutenant, 146th New York. Enlisted at age 21 at New York City on July 6, 1861 and mustered in the same day. He was described as 5' 7" tall with blue eyes and brown hair. Killed in action on May 5, 1864 at the Battle of the Wilderness.

Peter Froeligh

Trousers, Standing, Military person, Collar

Grave #3834: Peter Froeligh

Plant, Grass, Groundcover, Grassland

Muster roll for Peter Froeligh showing the transfer from the 5th NY to the 146th NY, and then his promotion in 1863.

Handwriting, Rectangle, Font, Parallel

Muster roll for Peter Froeligh showing his promotion to 2nd Lieutenant and then his transfer in the same rank to Co. H.

Muster roll for Peter Froeligh showing him killed in action May 5, 1864

Froeligh's brothers and sisters received a pension after his death

Froeligh originally mustered in and served for three years with the 5th New York; that unit was transferred to the 146th New York on May 4, 1863 and Peter served as lieutenant of Co. D. Before the Battle of the Wilderness Peter had a premonition of his own death. He asked the regimental barber to trim his hair as he expected to be shot in the head during the next engagement and he believed the trim would allow the surgeon to better treat the wound. He was killed in action on May 5, 1864 and buried on the field.

Peter's father died in 1860 and his mother in 1862, leaving him the main support of his younger siblings. After his death in 1864, his siblings received a pension.

Pfanz, Donald C. "Where Valor Proudly Sleeps: A History of Fredericksburg National Cemetery, 1866-1933." National Park Service, 2007. (Available at Fredericksburg & Spotsylvania NMP)

Cemetery Roster & Book File, Fredericksburg & Spotsylvania NMP

New York, Civil War Muster Roll Abstracts, 1861-1900. New York State Archives. 14-020. Accessed through Fold3, March 29, 2021.

Organization Index to Pension Files of Veterans Who Served Between 1861 and 1900, compiled 1949 - 1949, documenting the period 1861 - 1942. NARA Record Group 15, Catalog ID 2588825. Accessed through Fold3, March 29, 2021.