Fredericksburg National Cemetery

This is a contributing entry for Fredericksburg National Cemetery and only appears as part of that tour.Learn More.
John Warner, corporal, Co. H, 12th New York. He enlisted on April 30, 1861 at Syracuse and mustered into Co. B as a private on May 13, 1861. He transferred to Co. H in February 1862 and was later promoted to corporal. Killed in action at the Battle of Fredericksburg.

Grave #4913 John Warner

Plant, Cemetery, Grave, Grass

Muster roll for John Warner (May 1861-February 1862)

Handwriting, Rectangle, Font, Parallel

Muster roll for John Warner (February-December 1862)

Rectangle, Font, Door, Parallel

The death of Corporal John Warner at the Battle of Fredericksburg hit his parents hard. Despite having three siblings John was the main support of his parents. His mother Magdelena was 54 years old and his 71 year old father, George, was feeble, deaf, blind in one eye and hard of sight in the other. Troubled with tremors and rheumatism, George had not been able to work as a shoemaker for 10 years, except for making slippers from scraps of cloth for $1 a week. Magdelena filed for and received a pension, but they had lost their support with the death of their son.

Pfanz, Donald C. "Where Valor Proudly Sleeps: A History of Fredericksburg National Cemetery, 1866-1933." National Park Service, 2007. (Available at Fredericksburg & Spotsylvania NMP)

Cemetery Roster & Book File, Fredericksburg & Spotsylvania NMP

New York, Civil War Muster Roll Abstracts, 1861-1900. New York State Archives. Accessed through Fold3, May 17, 2021.