Fredericksburg National Cemetery

This is a contributing entry for Fredericksburg National Cemetery and only appears as part of that tour.Learn More.
Samuel Edward Rice, sergeant, Co. H, 7th Rhode Island. Enlisted August 15, 1862 and mustered in as a corporal on September 14, 1862. Wounded at Spotsylvania Courthouse on May 18, 1864 when a shell took off an arm and shattered one of his legs. He was taken from the field and died in a hospital later the same day.

Samuel Edward Rice

Forehead, Hair, Chin, Eyebrow

Grave #1161: Samuel Edward Rice

Plant, Grass, Evergreen, Groundcover

Samuel Rice's mother applied for a pension after his death.

Handwriting, Rectangle, Font, Parallel

Pension file, page 1

Letter from Albert Sprague, Assistant Surgeon for the 7th RI, detailing Samuel Rice's death and burial (July 7, 1864) (pension file, page 15)

Handwriting, Font, Writing, Rectangle

Sprague letter, page 2 (pension file, page 16)

Handwriting, Font, Writing, Paper

Sprague letter, page 3 (pension file, page 17)

Sprague letter, page 4 (pension file, page 18)

Handwriting, Font, Rectangle, Writing

Transcribed section from a published letter that mentions the wounding of Samuel Rice (pension file, page 19)

Pension file, page 20

Rectangle, Wood, Font, Pattern

Sarah Rice's application for mother's pension. Sarah was not widowed, however her husband was not able to support her and she had depended on her son for help. (August 19, 1864) (pension file, page 3)

Application, page 2 (pension file, page 4

Handwriting, Font, Paper, Paper product

Application, page 3 (pension file, page 5)

Handwriting, Font, Parallel, Writing

Application, page 4 (pension file, page 6)

Statement from the Rice family physician that Samuel R. Rice (Sarah Rice's husband) was physically unable to work and support the family (August 12, 1864) (pension file, page 21)

Handwriting, Font, Writing, Monochrome

Notary for physician statement (pension file, page 22)

Handwriting, Font, Signature, Paper

Record of marriage for Samuel R. and Sarah Rice, married in July 1830 (August 19, 1864) (pension file, page 23)

Handwriting, Font, Writing, Signature

Statement from Thomas Tilly, storekeeper, testifying that Samuel Rice helped support his parents financially (August 19, 1864) (pension file, page 24)

Statement of David Wilbur testifying that Samuel E. Rice sent home portions of his army pay to support his mother (August 19, 1864) (pension file, page 27)

Statement of John Capron, Samuel E. Rice's previous employer, testifying that Rice worked for him for 6 years and brought food to his parents every week (August 19, 1864) (pension file, page 28)

Notary (pension file, page 29)

Handwriting, Font, Signature, Parallel

Pension file, page 10

Handwriting, Font, Paper, Writing

Adjutant General's Report for Samuel Rice (September 15, 1864) (pension file, page 7)

Brief in Sarah Rice's pension case (September 28, 1864) (pension file, page 2)

Pension file, page 8

Letter from Samuel Rice's sister, Ellen Rice, asking to receive the pension support previously given to her mother (May 28, 1890) (pension file, page 11)

Ellen Rice letter, page 2 (pension file, page 12)

Ellen Rice letter, page 3 (pension file, page 13)

Ellen Rice letter, page 4 (pension file, page 14)

Rectangle, Wood, Font, Parallel

These notes indicate that Ellen Rice was not able to secure a pension because there was no provision under the law for her to receive one. She would need a special act of Congress to gain pension support. Pension file, page 9

Pension file, page 25 (May 1890)

Handwriting, Postcard, Font, Signature

Pension file, page 26

Handwriting, Rectangle, Font, Writing

Samuel Edward Rice from East Greenwich, Rhode Island is described as “a soldier from a child.” He formed a company of his peers and served as their captain when they were very young and joined the Kentish Guards at the age of 16. When the Civil War erupted nineteen year old Samuel wanted to join the 2nd RI with many of his friends, but was dissuaded because of his youth. That did not last long, and he soon joined the 7th RI against the wishes of his parents. He was wounded in several places on May 18, 1864 at Spotsylvania and was taken from the field exclaiming “Boys go in! I can’t be with you any more! Tell them at home I die like a man!” He passed away a few hours after he arrived at the hospital.

Pfanz, Donald C. "Where Valor Proudly Sleeps: A History of Fredericksburg National Cemetery, 1866-1933." National Park Service, 2007. (Available at Fredericksburg & Spotsylvania NMP)

Cemetery Roster & Book File, Fredericksburg & Spotsylvania NMP

Organization Index to Pension Files of Veterans Who Served Between 1861 and 1900, compiled 1949 - 1949, documenting the period 1861 - 1942. NARA Record Group 15, ID 2588825, T289. Accessed through Fold3, May 17, 2021.

Case Files of Approved Pension Applications of Widows and Other Veterans of the Army and Navy Who Served Mainly in the Civil War and the War With Spain, compiled 1861 - 1934. NARA Record Group 15, ID 300020. Accessed through Fold3, May 17, 2021.