Entries on This Tour

This Tour is a Virtual Museum or Site Tour.

Fredericksburg National Cemetery

Created by Kathleen Thompson on November 9th 2020, 1:07:00 pm.

Get a QR Code for this tour

Description

The Fredericksburg National Cemetery, located in the heart of Fredericksburg, VA is a cemetery where more than 15,000 Union soldiers that died in the battles stretching between Washington, DC And Richmond, VA are buried. This cemetery is one of the 14 cemeteries run by the National Park Service. During the Civil War, there were four major battles in Fredericksburg. The Battle of Fredericksburg, Battle of Chancellorsville, Battle of Wilderness and Battle of Spotsylvania Court House. There were more than 100,000 deaths within a 20-mile radius of Fredericksburg. US Congress ordered for there to be a cemetery in Fredericksburg in order to give the thousands of casualties a proper burial. Since the Civil War, a few soldiers have been buried in this cemetery from the Spanish-American War, World War I, and World War II.

Share