Clio Logo
This memorial honors Arthur W. Chase, an American veteran, who shares a common undeniable goal with all American veterans to protect our country's freedoms. Forever a symbol of heroism, sacrifice, loyalty and freedom. "The nation needs men who think in terms of service to their country and not in terms of their country's debt to them." -General Omar N. Bradley

Arthur W. Chase Grave

109th Infantry Regiment Insignia

28th Infantry Division Map

Private First Class Arthur Chase of Hyannis fought in World War II. He enlisted while still in high school on September 11, 1944. He was deployed with less than seventeen weeks of training. He was awarded a Purple Heart for wounds received during infantry combat in Germany on March 5, 1945.

On June 9, 1945 while fighting in Germany, with the 109th infantry regiment 28th infantry division, he was killed of gunshot wounds. Private Arthur Chase was only eighteen years old at the time of his death. He was laid to rest at the Lorraine American Cemetery in Saint-Avold, France. Private First Class Chases’ parents Mr. and Mrs. Robert Sutherland were informed about his death by the war department.

At home on in Barnstable, he was remembered as an outstanding baseball pitcher at Barnstable High School. He also played for a local baseball organization known as the Twilight League. A memorial for Private Arthur Chase is located on Phinney’s Lane at the entrance of Hathaway’s Pond.

"News of Our Armed Forces Serving Overseas." The Yarmouth Register April 20th 1945. .

"Pvt. Arthur Chase Dies of Gunshot Wounds in Germany." The Barnstable Patriot April 5th 1945. .