Oklahoma Railway Museum

This is a contributing entry for Oklahoma Railway Museum and only appears as part of that tour.Learn More.

Built in 1949 as an F7A ,#202L, a covered wagon similar to the museums F9A, OKRX 814. It was converted to a CF7 road switcher configuration in 1972 by AT&SF at their Cleburne TX shops. Donated to the ORM in 2012 by Burlington Northern Santa Fe railroad.

In the 1970's, AT&SF needed road engines that could also function as switch engines but could not afford to buy new ones. They had many aging F7's lying around that could be used but the "covered wagon" body would have made switching work difficult. AT&SF determined that the F7 could be converted to look more like a freight engine where the engineer could see well in both directions. The converted F7 units were given the new designation "CF7"

Fuel: 1250 gallons

Train, Sky, Land vehicle, Vehicle