Oklahoma Railway Museum

This is a contributing entry for Oklahoma Railway Museum and only appears as part of that tour.Learn More.

The EMD FP45, originally built in December 1967 as Santa Fe #100, was donated to the Oklahoma Railway Museum (ORM) by BNSF Railroad in 2000. It is equipped with a 20-cylinder 6453 engine, providing 3600 horsepower.

The locomotive, along with its sister locomotive #102, had the privilege of leading the record-breaking inaugural run of the westbound Super, a high-priority freight train traveling at 79 miles per hour from Chicago to Los Angeles in January 1968. Subsequently, SF 100 began pulling Santa Fe's finest passenger trains. However, with the establishment of Amtrak in 1971, the FP45 locomotives were reassigned to freight duties for the rest of their operational lives, occasionally being used for business or special trains.

Throughout its service, this FP45 locomotive underwent several renumberings and eventually ended up as #90. It was the last locomotive of its kind in active service on the BNSF railroad. The locomotive weighs 399,000 pounds and has a fuel capacity of 3200 gallons.

Train, Sky, Vehicle, Plant

Train, Sky, Cloud, Vehicle