Clio Logo
This is a contributing entry for African American Campus Experiences at Miami University in Oxford, Ohio and only appears as part of that tour.Learn More.

Withrow Court was dedicated on February 13, 1932, and was located on Tallawanda Road. In 1931, it cost Miami University $300,000 to build the gymnasium in honor of John M. Withrow, a trustee for Miami University for forty-six years. Withrow Court was designated for men's physical education and intercollegiate athletics while women had a separate gymnasium. In 1976, women finally gained access to the Withrow Court facilities strengthening their athletic teams. The arena also served as an assembly hall, home court of Miami University's Men's Varsity Basketball Team, and the center for intramural activities. In the 1950s, Withrow Court became a witness to Wayne Embry, Miami University's first African American basketball player. Withrow Court was torn down in 2016 and replaced with Withrow Hall, a dormitory for first and second year students in 2018.

Wayne Embry going up for the opening tip-off and fighting for a loose ball

1957-1958 Basketball Season Miami University V.S. Dayton

Weekly Events at Withrow Court

Student, Faculty, IFC, and Athletic Activities

Sketch of Wayne Embry Statue. Plans to be complete by Spring of 2021

Sketch of Embry's famous hook shot in front of Millett Hall

Photos from the front and back of Withrow Court and Withrow Hall

2016 images before it was taken down. 2018 images when it was turned into a dormitory.

October 20th, 1964, Assembly at Withrow Court for Bob Schul Celebrating his Gold Medal in Tokyo

Alumnus, Bob Schul wins the Gold Medal in Tokyo for the 5,000-meter run

Huge Crowd Cheering on the Varsity Basketball Team

Wittenberg snags a clutch rebound, while Embry scores twenty-four points

Miami University 1956-1957 Varsity Basketball Team

Wayne Embry leads the Varsity Basketball Team to a Conference Championship

Phillip Shriver's Inauguration as 17th President of Miami University at Withrow Court

He marches towards Withrow Court dressed in academic robes

Withrow Hall (4-2-2021)

Sky, Building, Window, Plant

Withrow Hall 2 (4-2-2021)

Withrow Court was a massive brick building that had a north, south and main gym. The North gym was a gymnastic studio, the south gym had an indoor tennis court, and the main gym had three basketball and volleyball courts with bleachers. Withrow Court also included eight racquetball courts, two squash courts, and two aerobics rooms. On top of all these things, there was still enough room for a gymnasium for wrestling, boxing, and fencing. In 1976, the same year women were granted full access to Withrow Court, the Office of Intramural Recreation. There were also two classrooms in Withrow Court in addition to the designated physical activity rooms.

Withrow Court was the heart and soul of Miami University for an extended period of time. Aside from all the athletic activities that took place at Withrow Court it hosted other major events. For example, on October 20th, 1964, Withrow Court held an assembly in honor of Miami alumnus Bob Schul who had won the Gold Medal in the 5,000-meter run at the Tokyo Olympic Games. On October 16th, 1965, Phillip Shriver, the 17th president of Miami University, dressed in academic robes while marching to Withrow Court for his Presidential Inauguration. Peter, Paul, and Mary, a popular American folk group in the 1960s performed for students and faculty at Withrow Court in 1968.

Before basketball activities were moved to Millett Hall in 1968, Wayne Embry, a player with a remarkable college and NBA career, was a familiar figure at Withrow Court. In his memoir, Wayne Embry remembered his recruitment visit in 1954: “I distinctly remember walking through the halls of Withrow Court and seeing the photos of some of Miami’s most famous and respected coaches; Paul Brown, Woody Hayes, Walter Alston, Weeb Ewbank to name a few”. Today Embry is ranked 12th in all-time points, second in all-time in rebounds, and is one of six Miami University men’s players to have their number retired. Embry, also known as “The Wall”, went on to play in the NBA for eleven years on three different teams, winning an NBA championship, and five all-star appearances.

After the 6-foot-8inch two-hundred-forty pound retired as a player in the NBA in 1969, Miami University inducted him into the Athletics Hall of Fame in 1970. Wayne Embry made history off the court as well. He was the first African American in NBA history to hold general manager, executive vice president, team president, and chief operating officer roles. Embry was a basketball pillar, community leader, and full of courage and determination. Today, Embry continues to impact Miami University’s culture: the school awards the Wayne Embry scholarship in support of Miami Varsity Men’s Basketball student-athletes. In spring 2021, Miami University dedicated a statue of Wayne Embry that sits in front of Millett Hall. He is honored for his legacy, generous service, and unparalleled commitment to the team.

The new building, Withrow Hall, now houses 280 beds while featuring stonework salvaged from the original entrance and installed into the new west entrance. The salvaged pieces include the columns, entablature, fan panel and cartouche. While the stone base and cupola are new, both can be seen replicating the old Withrow Court. The new Withrow Hall also includes a full-service Starbucks with seating that accommodates 92 people. More photos of Withrow Court can also be found here on display inside.

Miami Recensio 1958, page 268

The Miami Student Newspaper