This entry includes a walking tour! Take the tour.

Waynesburg University is a four-year, Christian, liberal arts university that offers approximately 70 undergraduate degrees and some graduate degrees. Waynesburg College was chartered in 1850 and was one of the first institutions in the state to offer degrees to women alongside men. Waynesburg College became Waynesburg University in 2007 and continues to follow a mission that combines academics with faith and service.

Miller Hall

Sky, Plant, Building, Property

Hanna Hall

Sky, Building, Daytime, Property

Waynesburg University Campus Map

Property, Ecoregion, Map, Slope

C. 1870 photograph of the commons in Waynesburg. Hanna Hall is the building labeled number 1. (Greene Connections Digital Archive; Greene County Historical Society)

Building, House, Window, Tints and shades

C. 1905 view from Miller Hall on campus with the Sayers House in the foreground (Greene Connections Digital Archive; Waynesburg University Paul R. Stewart Museum)

Building, Sky, Tree, Plant

Waynesburg University

Sky, Building, Property, Tree

Waynesburg College was a result of combining two existing educational institutions, Greene Academy and Madison College. The Greene Academy was founded in 1810 to open education to students with limited means. Connected to the Cumberland Presbyterian Church, the Greene Academy had a focus on teaching those who wanted to engage in Christian ministry. Around the same time, Madison College was established in Uniontown, PA by the Methodist Church. The College was short lived, however, and by the 1830s Madison College was largely defunct. In 1838, three Cumberland Presbyterians ministers—John Morgan, A.M. Bryan, and Milton Bird—took over and reconstituted Madison College and it operated until 1846.

In April 1849, the Pennsylvania Presbytery decided to establish a new college and organized a committee of Rev. J.H.D. Henderson, General Jesse Lazar, and Samuel Moredock, Esq. to choose an appropriate location. The men chose Waynesburg, PA and named Greene Academy’s Rev. Joshua Loughran as the new college’s first president. Classes began in September 1849 in the Hayes Building (at High and Washington Streets). Waynesburg College was chartered by the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania on March 25, 1850 and later that year began construction on the first campus building, Hanna Hall. Also in 1850, a Female Seminary connected to the college began holding classes in the Baptist Church. Waynesburg was one of the first two colleges in Pennsylvania to grant degrees to women and offer coeducational services. Construction of Hanna Hall was complete in autumn of 1851 and Waynesburg College moved into their new building in November.

The Cumberland Presbyterians founded twelve colleges in the antebellum period, but Waynesburg College was the only one to survive the Civil War. After the Civil War enrollment increased, forcing the college to expand and start construction on their next campus building (Miller Hall).

In 1905, the Cumberland Presbyterian Church merged with the Presbyterian Church of the United States of America, connecting Waynesburg College with that larger church. Christian faith remains a large part of Waynesburg’s mission. Along with academics and faith, Waynesburg is highly committed to volunteer service. Students complete more than 50,000 service learning and community engagement hours per year and the university is one of 22 Bonner Schools in the United States. In 2007, Waynesburg College became Waynesburg University to allow for more growth and diversity of programs.

“History.” Waynesburg University. Accessed April 21, 2021. https://www.waynesburg.edu/catalog/university/history.

“National Register of Historic Places Inventory: Nomination Form—Miller Hall.” Accessed April 21, 2021. https://gis.penndot.gov/CRGISAttachments/SiteResource/H000661_01H.pdf.

“Our Story.” Waynesburg University. Accessed April 21, 2021. https://www.waynesburg.edu/our-story.

Schackner, Bill. “Waynesburg losing ‘college,’ gaining university status.” Pittsburgh Post-Gazette. August 16, 2007. Accessed April 21, 2021. https://www.post-gazette.com/news/education/2007/08/16/Waynesburg-losing-college-gaining-university-status/stories/200708160377.

Image Sources(Click to expand)

"Waynesburg University." Wikipedia. Accessed April 21, 2021. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Waynesburg_University.

"Locations and Campus Map." Waynesburg University. Accessed April 21, 2021. https://www.waynesburg.edu/locations-and-campus-map.

Commons and Buildings in Waynesburg (circa 1870), item no. GCHS-AN033-0001, Greene County Historical Society Collection, Greene Connections Archives Project (www.GreeneConnections.com). Accessed April 21, 2021. https://hub.catalogit.app/4150/folder/entry/edc496b0-248b-11eb-873e-dd7c1bb6fdb2.

Looking west from Miller Hall on the Waynesburg College campus, item no. WAYN_AN004_0013, Waynesburg University Paul R. Stewart Museum Collection, Greene Connections Archives Project (www.GreeneConnections.com). Accessed April 21, 2021. https://hub.catalogit.app/4150/folder/entry/aa8805e0-248a-11eb-873e-dd7c1bb6fdb2.

"Undergraduate." Waynesburg University. Accessed April 21, 2021. https://www.waynesburg.edu/admissions/undergraduate.