Entries on This Tour

This Tour is a Virtual Museum or Site Tour.

Bedford Road Historic District

Created by Westchester County Historical Society on December 6th 2022, 7:35:03 pm.

Get a QR Code for this tour

Description

The Bedford Road Historic District is a scenic east-west corridor located in the hamlet of Armonk in the Town of New Castle in northern Westchester County, NY. The district, which encompasses the area between today’s Main Street and Maple Avenue, memorializes the mid-1800s birth of Armonk. It is anchored by the 1842 Greek Revival St. Stephen’s Episcopal Church, which was the first building erected in the hamlet. Six surviving private residences and a contributing outbuilding also make up the Bedford Road Historic District, all of which date to the 1850s, except for the 1880’s home at Number 44 Bedford Road. The houses reflect the taste for unornamented, Neoclassical style-inspired buildings that characterized many hamlets in this region of the country in the pre-Civil War years. Also included in the district is the cemetery adjacent to St. Stephen’s Episcopal Church; the earliest gravestone here dates to 1844. The Bedford Road Historic District has retained its historical and architectural significance for over 175 years. It was placed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1985.

Share