Clio Logo
This is a contributing entry for Old Jail Museum - 1810-1966 and only appears as part of that tour.Learn More.

In Fauquier County, there is a small town called ‘Warrenton’ that has housed the Fauquier County Old Jail. It was built in 1779 and officially opened in 1808. Located at 10 Ashby Street, next to the General District Courthouse, the jail imprisoned up to forty inmates at a time and originally contained four cells. Then in 1823, renovations were constructed, creating the rear extension of the stone jail. The additional area included an exercise yard that was also used as a hanging yard for those who received the death penalty. The jail was operated until they decided to close it down in 1966. Now, the Fauquier County Historical Society maintains the Old Jail, which now houses objects related to the Revolutionary War Era, Civil War Era, including Indian artifacts, and Colonel John S. Mosby exhibits. This is now classified as one of the oldest remaining jails in Virginia.

Building, Plant, Sky, Window

Building, Brick, Brickwork, Fixture

Building, Brick, Brickwork, Window

Building, Fixture, Window, Asphalt

Water, Font, Electric blue, Motor vehicle

Building, Window, Fixture, Brickwork

In 1759, Fauquier County was founded from a portion of Prince William County, while the town Warrenton was founded in 1810. The Old Jail that is located in Warrenton, on 10 Ashby Street, was built in 1778. In such a small town that is only 4.20 square miles, the Old Jail was the sixth jail placed in Warrenton.

After 15 years, the Fauquier County Jail that was operating with only four jail cells, closed down due to the poor conditions within the structure. The town then decided to build another jail directly behind the original for the inmates, which opened in 1823. It was made of stone and included new cells, as well as a dual hanging / exercise yard that acted as a bridge to the original building. They then fixed the original building and made it a house for the jailer to live, even adding a section for a small kitchen. Eventually, the jail closed down completely in 1966.

As the times change, businesses change too. Before any damage could be done to the jail

after its closing, the Fauquier Historical Society, which includes over 300 members, saw an opportunity to preserve its history. They are now in charge of the Old Jail and have turned it into a museum to exhibit the jails structure, artifacts that came from the Native

Americans, items from the Revolutionary and Civil War era, as well as other items and heirlooms related to Colonel John S. Mosby.

Today, the jail still remains perfectly intact thanks to the Fauquier Historical Society. Adding to the history of the museum, the committee placed a plaque on the building to signify their success in preserving history. Nowadays, the jail has opened their doors even more to the

public, taking part in the seasonal Warrenton ghost tours during Halloween. To help raise money and showcase its history further, they have created smaller, more inclusive events, like historical sleepovers, to get the attention of the town. Businesses all over main street are even given flyers to help promote the various events, working together as a community to promote local history.

"The Fauquier History Museum at the Old Jail", Journey Through Hallowed Ground. Accessed January 9th, 2023. https://www.hallowedground.org/site-locations/the-fauquier-history-museum-at- the-old-jail/.

"The Fauquier History Museum at the Old Jail", Virginia Tourism Corporation.. Accessed January 9th, 2023. https://www.virginia.org/listing/the-fauquier-history-museum-at- the-old-jail/4307/.

"History", Fauquier Historical Society. Accessed January 9th, 2023. http://www.fauquierhistory.org/history.

"Local Attractions", Local Attractions | Warrenton, VA. . Accessed January 9th, 2023. https://www.warrentonva.gov/279/Local-Attractions.

"Old Fauquier County Jail, Virginia Main Street Communities: A National Register of Historic Places Travel Itinerary", National Parks Service. U.S. Department of the Interior. Accessed January 9th, 2023. https://www.nps.gov/nr/travel/VAmainstreet/old.HTM.

"Town History", Town History | Warrenton, VA. Accessed January 9th, 2023. https://warrentonva.gov/280/Town-History.

Emily Crespo Collection