Entries on This Tour

This Tour is a Virtual Museum or Site Tour.

Rockefeller Pocantico Hills Estate Historic District

Created by Westchester County Historical Society on May 22nd 2023, 2:28:19 pm.

Get a QR Code for this tour

Description

The Rockefeller Pocantico Hills Estate Historic District is an expansive historic landscape that was developed in the later part of the nineteenth and first half of the twentieth century on land owned by the Rockefeller family. The historic landscape, which now includes both public and private land holdings, reflects the family's development of more than 3,000 acres of land on the southwest bank of the Hudson River that was once the two adjoining properties of John D. Rockefeller Sr. and his younger brother and Standard Oil business associate, William A. Rockefeller. The historic district encompasses the National Historic Landmark Kykuit nomination containing 250 acres and unifies all the remaining intact features of the Rockefeller family's Pocantico Hills estate, including the remaining portions of Rockwood Hall, into one comprehensive district.The signature physical feature of the district is its system of interrelated carriage roads. The carriage roads progress through open fields and meadows bordered by stone walls, alongside water features, and over hills and ridges. The network connects the family's Neo-Georgian house, Kykuit together with its surrounding park and the Rockwood Hall estate of William Rockefeller, which was subsumed by the Pocantico Hills estate after his death. Also included in the district is the farm complex, now the non-profit Stone Barns Center for Food and Agriculture. There are also several other contributing buildings within the district. Today the public continues to enjoy access to the road system and landscape which fall under the auspices of the Rockefeller State Park Preserve. The family home Kykuit and the surrounding 250-acre park is open to the public and owned by the National Trust for Historic Preservation.The Rockefeller Pocantico Hills Estate Historic District was placed on the National Register of Historic Places in 2019. The address used for this entry is the entrance and Visitors Center for the Rockefeller State Park Preserve.

Share