This entry includes a walking tour! Take the tour.

This virtual tour demonstrates the embedded nature of Antebellum and Confederate heritage throughout Tallahassee in the street and neighborhood names.

This virtual tour of the city offers information about the connection between streets and community names and antebellum leaders like James E. Broome, the third governor of Florida who owned a plantation and enslaved 31 people.

This virtual tour includes numerous streets and communities that include a vast area. Owing to the difficulty to pinpoint a precise single landmark, the creators of this site felt the tour would be most useful as a virtual tour that visualizes this important history. Recognizing that most people use Clio as a travel app, entries were edited to become contributing entries to this interpretive entry. We hope that this will make sure that all entries offer interpretive context and will make this virtual tour/visualization of the city's history more useful as an educational resource.