This entry includes a walking tour! Take the tour.

Along with one of the largest cowboy gun, leather & spur collections on public display, the Museum of Northwest Colorado also tells the fascinating history of Northwest Colorado. The museum is located in downtown Craig, Colorado and is open year round and does not charge admission. It features local, regional and traveling exhibits and is home to the world renowned Cowboy & Gunfighter Collection. The museum is housed in a beautifully restored 100 year old armory complete with an exquisite old stage. The museum also serves as a regional research facility with extensive resources including many primary sources, documents and photographs. The museum gift shop has an extensive book selection, to include rare and out of print books.

The Armory

The Armory

Museum Interior

Museum Interior

The Museum of Northwest Colorado is housed in the old Colorado State Armory building in Downtown Craig, CO. With over 10,000 sq. ft. of display spanning 3 levels, the museum covers millions of years of NW Colorado history. The museum has been recognized worldwide for their tireless quest to uncover the events and artifacts that helped define the American West.

In addition to one of the largest collections of Old West firearms and paraphernalia in the country, the museums entire collection consists of over 15,000 artifacts, 40,000 photographs, and 50,000 documents ~ making it a hub for authors, researchers, academia and the general public alike.

The iconic West is still tangible in Northwest Colorado. In fact, as late as 1915, horse-drawn stagecoaches were still a major form of transportation used in the area. And there is so much more. From dinosaurs, to Native Americans, to early explorers, mountain men and famous outlaws, the Museum of Northwest Colorado tells the story of one of the richest histories in the American West.

The Museum of Northwest Colorado is a member of the Colorado-Wyoming Association of Museums (CWAM) and the American Association for State and Local History (AASLH).

Museum of Northwest Colorado, Craig, Colorado

Museum of Northwest Colorado