This entry includes a walking tour! Take the tour.

The Battle of Salem Church occurred May 3-4, 1863 as part of the Chancellorsville Campaign. Directly after the Second Battle of Fredericksburg on May 3, when Major General John Sedgwick’s Union VI Corps successfully took Marye’s Heights, Sedgwick moved west in an attempt to join General Joseph Hooker at Chancellorsville. A delaying action by Confederate Brigadier General Cadmus Wilcox along the Orange Plank Road prevented Sedgwick from reaching Hooker and allowed reinforcements to arrive at Salem Church. An engagement at Salem Church in the evening of May 3 forced Sedgwick into a defensive position. Robert E. Lee organized an assault on the Union VI Corps on May 4 which ultimately resulted in Sedgwick’s retreat across the Rappahannock.

Salem Church

Building, Plant, Window, Sky

Salem Church & Cemetery

Plant, Sky, Cemetery, Building

Salem Church

Window, Building, Sky, Tree

Major General John Sedgwick (Union)

Hair, Face, Chin, Outerwear

Major General Jubal Early (Confederate)

Forehead, Nose, Hair, Beard

Brigadier General Cadmus Wilcox (Confederate)

Hair, Outerwear, Beard, Jaw

General Robert E. Lee (Confederate)

Face, Chin, Photograph, White

"Chancellorsville, Salem Church, Fredericksburg," by Jed Hotchkiss (CSA)

Map, World, Atlas, Font

Map of Salem Church core and study areas, American Battlefield Protection Program

Map, World, Rectangle, Terrestrial plant

Order of Battle, Army of the Potomac, Chancellorsville Campaign (USA)

Font, Parallel, Paper, Symmetry

Font, Parallel, Document, Symmetry

Font, Parallel, Symmetry, Paper

Font, Parallel, Paper, Document

Font, Parallel, Number, Document

Font, Parallel, Number, Paper

Order of Battle, Army of Northern Virginia, Chancellorsville Campaign (CSA)

Font, Material property, Parallel, Symmetry

Font, Parallel, Document, Number

Union casualty reports for Second Fredericksburg and Salem Church

Font, Material property, Parallel, Paper

Font, Parallel, Pattern, Paper

Confederate casualty reports for Second Fredericksburg and Salem Church

Font, Parallel, Paper, Pattern

Confederate casualty reports for Second Fredericksburg and Salem Church.

Report of Major General John Sedgwick, commanding VI Corps, page 1

Font, Screenshot, Publication, Paper

Report of Major General John Sedgwick, commanding VI Corps, page 2

Font, Rectangle, Paper, Paper product

Report of Major General John Sedgwick, commanding VI Corps, page 3

Font, Publication, Paper, Paper product

Report of Major General John Sedgwick, commanding VI Corps, page 4

Font, Material property, Rectangle, Publication

Report of Major General John Sedgwick, commanding VI Corps, page 5

Font, Material property, Publication, Paper

Report of Major General John Sedgwick, commanding VI Corps, page 6

Font, Screenshot, Paper, Paper product

Reports of General Robert E. Lee, commanding Army of Northern Virginia, page 1

Reports of General Robert E. Lee, commanding Army of Northern Virginia, page 2

Font, Publication, Paper product, Paper

Reports of General Robert E. Lee, commanding Army of Northern Virginia, page 3

Font, Rectangle, Paper, Publication

Reports of General Robert E. Lee, commanding Army of Northern Virginia, page 4

Rectangle, Font, Paper product, Publication

Reports of General Robert E. Lee, commanding Army of Northern Virginia, page 5

Font, Material property, Publication, Paper product

Reports of General Robert E. Lee, commanding Army of Northern Virginia, page 6

Reports of General Robert E. Lee, commanding Army of Northern Virginia, page 7

Reports of General Robert E. Lee, commanding Army of Northern Virginia, page 8

Reports of General Robert E. Lee, commanding Army of Northern Virginia, page 9

Reports of General Robert E. Lee, commanding Army of Northern Virginia, page 10

Reports of General Robert E. Lee, commanding Army of Northern Virginia, page 11

Font, Publication, Screenshot, Paper

Reports of General Robert E. Lee, commanding Army of Northern Virginia, page 12

Font, Material property, Paper, Paper product

With the May 3, 1863 Union victory at the Second Battle of Fredericksburg Major General John Sedgwick planned to move west quickly to join the main Union force under Joseph Hooker at Chancellorsville. First the VI Corps commander needed to reconsolidate his force on the Orange Plank Road and had to wait for his three divisions to arrive. In that time, Confederate Major General Jubal Early established a new defensive line on Telegraph Road and communicated with General Robert E. Lee who quickly sent reinforcements east.

As both Sedgwick and Early reacted to the Union victory at Fredericksburg, Confederate Brigadier General Cadmus Wilcox independently moved his brigade from their position near Taylor Hill to block the Plank Road west. Wilcox knew that he would not be able to stop the Federal advance but hoped to delay Sedgwick’s movement as much as he could. Wilcox staged several delaying actions while falling back to the west along the Plank Road, ending at Salem Church. His plan worked because while he stalled the movement of the VI Corps Lee’s reinforcements under Maj. Gen. Lafayette McLaws arrived at Salem Church.

Expecting only Wilcox’s brigade in front of them, Sedgwick’s First Division under Brig. Gen. William T. H. Brooks deployed across the Plank Road to assault the Confederate line at Salem Church. The Union line moved forward, pushed Wilcox’s skirmishers back, and captured the Confederate soldiers stationed inside Salem Church, but then the newly arrived reinforcements under McLaws emerged and forced the Federals into a heavy fight. A Confederate counterattack successfully broke the Union momentum, recaptured Salem Church, and forced Brooks’ division back to the main VI Corps position.

The actions of Wilcox and McLaws successfully prevented Sedgwick from joining Hooker at Chancellorsville and forced the VI Corps to reposition into a stronger defensive position. On May 3-4 Sedgwick was not receiving clear information or orders from the army headquarters to the west and was stalled in his position on the Plank Road. With the main Union army digging into defensive positions at Chancellorsville after the May 3rd fighting, Robert E. Lee turned his attention towards attacking and destroying the isolated VI Corps. Lee directed Early and McLaws to coordinate an attack on Sedgwick for the morning of May 4 and sent more reinforcements under Major General Richard H. Anderson towards Salem Church.

Lee intended for Early and McLaws to attack the Union VI Corps together in an attempt to either destroy Sedgwick or force him from the field. Early advanced his division up the Telegraph Road towards Fredericksburg and easily reoccupied Lee’s Hill and Marye’s Heights by 8:00am. Early’s movement cut Sedgwick off from Fredericksburg and the division of Brig. Gen. John Gibbons stationed within the city after the May 3 fighting. With Confederate forces on both sides—McLaws to the west and Early to the east—Sedgwick repositioned into a tighter defensive position protecting his retreat point at Scott’s Ford.

Around 11:00am Early tested the Union position with an attack on the Union left held by part of Brig. Gen. Albion Howe’s division. A sharp skirmish occurred but the Union line held and Early knew he needed to coordinate with McLaws before making a second attempt. However, McLaws hesitated to attack Sedgwick and waited until Anderson arrived with reinforcements. Robert E. Lee arrived to personally oversee the May 4th engagement a little after noon to find that his planned coordinated attack had not happened and McLaws had not determined the exact position of the enemy. Lee quickly directed the three brigades arriving under Anderson to a position south of the Plank Road, linking the forces of Early and McLaws, and rode towards Fredericksburg to consult with Early.

Lee planned for an assault as soon as Anderson’s men were in position—Early and Anderson’s men would attack first from the south and east and then McLaws would follow up by attacking from the west. Unfortunately, it took several hours for Anderson’s tired men to navigate through the rough terrain south of the Plank Road to connect with Early’s flank. This delay meant that Lee’s attack did not begin until after 5:00 in the evening. Around 5:30pm, Early and Anderson attacked as planned. Early’s division hit the position of Howe’s Union division hard, forcing the advanced line to fall back and almost breaching the reserve line. The Confederates almost successfully broke the Union line and threatened Sedgwick’s access to Scott’s Ford, but the Union quickly reacted to stop Early. Col. Lewis Grant’s Vermont Brigade dealt a punishing blow to Early’s advancing men and then countercharged to force a Confederate retreat while Sedgwick pulled reinforcements from the other divisions to shore up Howe’s line. The accompanying attack by Anderson’s men to the south barely made an impact as the three brigades became tangled in the terrain and with each other. McLaws never moved forward in his part of the planned attack before darkness fell.

Lee was disappointed that he had not successfully damaged Sedgwick’s corps and ordered McLaws to advance men to fight in the dark. Meanwhile, Sedgwick was pressed on all sides by Lee’s force without clear support from Hooker and he decided to withdraw his corps to a new defensive position around Scott’s Ford in preparation for crossing the Rappahannock. Sedgwick tried to mask the movement of his troops by having soldiers muffle their sounds and keeping skirmish lines advanced while the other regiments pulled back. Through the night skirmishes occurred along the lines as Union and Confederate regiments encountered each other or fired into the darkness. Brooks’ First Division and then Newton’s Third Division pulled back to the ford, while Howe’s Second Division remained in place as a rear guard. The Vermont Brigade was the army’s final rear guard, protecting Howe’s withdrawal and then establishing a defensive line at Scott’s Ford. Around midnight Sedgwick again asked Hooker for orders now that the VI Corps was in position to withdraw. In a confusing exchange of messages between Sedgwick and Hooker, the army commander first allowed the VI Corps to cross the Rappahannock and then countermanded the order to retreat. Sedgwick only received the orders to withdraw and crossed his VI Corps before the second set of orders reached him. By the morning of May 5 both Sedgwick’s VI Corps and Gibbon’s division in Fredericksburg had crossed the Rappahannock to safety.

Robert E. Lee was disappointed with the lackluster assault on May 4, but he moved his troops back over to Chancellorsville to turn his attention back to Hooker. Lee planned for another offensive push against the Union army, but Hooker had already decided to retreat overnight from May 5 to May 6. In the aftermath of the Chancellorsville Campaign, Hooker attempted to shift blame for the Federal defeat onto Sedgwick. He accused Sedgwick of moving too slowly and disobeying orders and the Congressional Joint Committee on the Conduct of the War did include some blame for Sedgwick in their findings. However, Sedgwick retained the support of most of his military colleagues and did not see any real sanction after the campaign. In reality, the vast majority of responsibility for the Union defeat lay with General Hooker.

Confederate casualties in the fighting with the VI Corps totaled 3,014. Early’s division (fighting at both Second Fredericksburg and Salem Church) lost 1,474 men and the brigades of Wilcox and Barksdale lost a combined 1,127 men. The rest were casualties from McLaws and Anderson’s forces. Sedgwick’s VI Corps lost 4,610 casualties during the campaign, the highest lost for any of Hooker’s corps.

Note about the battlefield tour: The tour is set up as a digital map of the battle, not as a driving tour. You can drive to each of these locations, but be mindful that the locations pinned on the map may be in roadways or on private property. If you chose to explore the battlefield using the tour, please be mindful to park and walk off the roads and in safe areas and respect private property.

Furgurson, Ernest B. Chancellorsville, 1863: The Souls of the Brave. New York: Vintage Books, 1992.

Gallagher, Gary W. The Battle of Chancellorsville. National Park Civil War Series. Eastern National, 2007.

Parsons, Philip W. The Union Sixth Army Corps in the Chancellorsville Campaign: A Study of the Engagements of Second Fredericksburg, Salem Church and Banks’s Ford, May 3-4, 1863. Jefferson, NC: McFarland & Company, Inc., 2006.

“Salem Church.” Fredericksburg & Spotsylvania National Military Park. National Park Service. November 29, 2018. Accessed April 20, 2021. https://www.nps.gov/frsp/learn/historyculture/sc.htm.

Sutherland, Daniel E. Fredericksburg and Chancellorsville: The Dare Mark Campaign. Lincoln: University of Nebraska Press, 1998.

Notes about maps: The maps done by Kathleen Thompson were designed by referencing maps in the Furgurson, Gallagher, Parsons, and Sutherland book as well as from research to construct the general battle narrative. In addition, the David Rumsey Map Collection has a feature that allows you to overlay a historic map onto a modern map; in this case, I overlaid Jed Hotchkiss' map of "Chancellorsville, Salem Church, and Fredericksburg" onto a modern map to help pinpoint locations. I chose to use the modern satellite image of Fredericksburg as the map backdrop to allow viewers to associate the events of the battle with modern landscapes they can physically see in the present. This also emphasizes how much of the battlefield has been covered by the modern landscape and is not preserved.

"John Sedgwick." Wikipedia. Accessed June 21, 2021. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/John_Sedgwick

"Jubal Early." Wikipedia. Accessed June 21, 2021. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Jubal_Early.

"Cadmus M. Wilcox." Wikipedia. Accessed June 21, 2021. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cadmus_M._Wilcox.

"Robert E. Lee." Wikipedia. Accessed June 21, 2021. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Robert_E._Lee.

Jed Hotchkiss, "Chancellorsville, Salem Church, Fredericksburg." David Rumsey Map Collection. Accessed June 18, 2021. https://www.davidrumsey.com/luna/servlet/detail/RUMSEY~8~1~26870~1100169:Chancellorsville,-Salem-Church,-Fre?title=Search+Results%3A+List_No+equal+to+%271780.041%27&thumbnailViewUrlKey=link.view.search.url&fullTextSearchChecked=&dateRangeSearchChecked=&showShareIIIFLink=true&helpUrl=https%3A%2F%2Fdoc.lunaimaging.com%2Fdisplay%2FV75D%2FLUNA%2BViewer%23LUNAViewer-LUNAViewer&showTip=false&showTipAdvancedSearch=false&advancedSearchUrl=https%3A%2F%2Fdoc.lunaimaging.com%2Fdisplay%2FV75D%2FSearching%23Searching-Searching.

The War of the Rebellion: A Compilation of the Official Records of the Union and Confederate Armies. Series I-Volume XXV-Part I-Reports, page 156. Accessed June 22, 2021. https://babel.hathitrust.org/cgi/pt?id=coo.31924077730244&view=1up&seq=3.

The War of the Rebellion: A Compilation of the Official Records of the Union and Confederate Armies. Series I-Volume XXV-Part I-Reports, page 157. Accessed June 22, 2021. https://babel.hathitrust.org/cgi/pt?id=coo.31924077730244&view=1up&seq=3.

The War of the Rebellion: A Compilation of the Official Records of the Union and Confederate Armies. Series I-Volume XXV-Part I-Reports, page 158. Accessed June 22, 2021. https://babel.hathitrust.org/cgi/pt?id=coo.31924077730244&view=1up&seq=3.

The War of the Rebellion: A Compilation of the Official Records of the Union and Confederate Armies. Series I-Volume XXV-Part I-Reports, page 159. Accessed June 22, 2021. https://babel.hathitrust.org/cgi/pt?id=coo.31924077730244&view=1up&seq=3.

The War of the Rebellion: A Compilation of the Official Records of the Union and Confederate Armies. Series I-Volume XXV-Part I-Reports, page 160. Accessed June 22, 2021. https://babel.hathitrust.org/cgi/pt?id=coo.31924077730244&view=1up&seq=3.

The War of the Rebellion: A Compilation of the Official Records of the Union and Confederate Armies. Series I-Volume XXV-Part I-Reports, page 161. Accessed June 22, 2021. https://babel.hathitrust.org/cgi/pt?id=coo.31924077730244&view=1up&seq=3.

The War of the Rebellion: A Compilation of the Official Records of the Union and Confederate Armies. Series I-Volume XXV-Part I-Reports, page 162. Accessed June 22, 2021. https://babel.hathitrust.org/cgi/pt?id=coo.31924077730244&view=1up&seq=3.

The War of the Rebellion: A Compilation of the Official Records of the Union and Confederate Armies. Series I-Volume XXV-Part I-Reports, page 163. Accessed June 22, 2021. https://babel.hathitrust.org/cgi/pt?id=coo.31924077730244&view=1up&seq=3.

The War of the Rebellion: A Compilation of the Official Records of the Union and Confederate Armies. Series I-Volume XXV-Part I-Reports, page 164. Accessed June 22, 2021. https://babel.hathitrust.org/cgi/pt?id=coo.31924077730244&view=1up&seq=3.

The War of the Rebellion: A Compilation of the Official Records of the Union and Confederate Armies. Series I-Volume XXV-Part I-Reports, page 165. Accessed June 22, 2021. https://babel.hathitrust.org/cgi/pt?id=coo.31924077730244&view=1up&seq=3.

The War of the Rebellion: A Compilation of the Official Records of the Union and Confederate Armies. Series I-Volume XXV-Part I-Reports, page 166. Accessed June 22, 2021. https://babel.hathitrust.org/cgi/pt?id=coo.31924077730244&view=1up&seq=3.

The War of the Rebellion: A Compilation of the Official Records of the Union and Confederate Armies. Series I-Volume XXV-Part I-Reports, page 167. Accessed June 22, 2021. https://babel.hathitrust.org/cgi/pt?id=coo.31924077730244&view=1up&seq=3.

The War of the Rebellion: A Compilation of the Official Records of the Union and Confederate Armies. Series I-Volume XXV-Part I-Reports, page 168. Accessed June 22, 2021. https://babel.hathitrust.org/cgi/pt?id=coo.31924077730244&view=1up&seq=3.

The War of the Rebellion: A Compilation of the Official Records of the Union and Confederate Armies. Series I-Volume XXV-Part I-Reports, page 169. Accessed June 22, 2021. https://babel.hathitrust.org/cgi/pt?id=coo.31924077730244&view=1up&seq=3.

The War of the Rebellion: A Compilation of the Official Records of the Union and Confederate Armies. Series I-Volume XXV-Part I-Reports, page 170. Accessed June 22, 2021. https://babel.hathitrust.org/cgi/pt?id=coo.31924077730244&view=1up&seq=3.

The War of the Rebellion: A Compilation of the Official Records of the Union and Confederate Armies. Series I-Volume XXV-Part I-Reports, page 789. Accessed June 22, 2021. https://babel.hathitrust.org/cgi/pt?id=coo.31924077730244&view=1up&seq=3.

The War of the Rebellion: A Compilation of the Official Records of the Union and Confederate Armies. Series I-Volume XXV-Part I-Reports, page 790. Accessed June 22, 2021. https://babel.hathitrust.org/cgi/pt?id=coo.31924077730244&view=1up&seq=3.

The War of the Rebellion: A Compilation of the Official Records of the Union and Confederate Armies. Series I-Volume XXV-Part I-Reports, page 791. Accessed June 22, 2021. https://babel.hathitrust.org/cgi/pt?id=coo.31924077730244&view=1up&seq=3.

The War of the Rebellion: A Compilation of the Official Records of the Union and Confederate Armies. Series I-Volume XXV-Part I-Reports, page 792. Accessed June 22, 2021. https://babel.hathitrust.org/cgi/pt?id=coo.31924077730244&view=1up&seq=3.

The War of the Rebellion: A Compilation of the Official Records of the Union and Confederate Armies. Series I-Volume XXV-Part I-Reports, page 793. Accessed June 22, 2021. https://babel.hathitrust.org/cgi/pt?id=coo.31924077730244&view=1up&seq=3.

The War of the Rebellion: A Compilation of the Official Records of the Union and Confederate Armies. Series I-Volume XXV-Part I-Reports, page 794. Accessed June 22, 2021. https://babel.hathitrust.org/cgi/pt?id=coo.31924077730244&view=1up&seq=3.

The War of the Rebellion: A Compilation of the Official Records of the Union and Confederate Armies. Series I-Volume XXV-Part I-Reports, page 188. Accessed June 22, 2021. https://babel.hathitrust.org/cgi/pt?id=coo.31924077730244&view=1up&seq=3.

The War of the Rebellion: A Compilation of the Official Records of the Union and Confederate Armies. Series I-Volume XXV-Part I-Reports, page 189. Accessed June 22, 2021. https://babel.hathitrust.org/cgi/pt?id=coo.31924077730244&view=1up&seq=3.

The War of the Rebellion: A Compilation of the Official Records of the Union and Confederate Armies. Series I-Volume XXV-Part I-Reports, page 190. Accessed June 22, 2021. https://babel.hathitrust.org/cgi/pt?id=coo.31924077730244&view=1up&seq=3.

The War of the Rebellion: A Compilation of the Official Records of the Union and Confederate Armies. Series I-Volume XXV-Part I-Reports, page 191. Accessed June 22, 2021. https://babel.hathitrust.org/cgi/pt?id=coo.31924077730244&view=1up&seq=3.

The War of the Rebellion: A Compilation of the Official Records of the Union and Confederate Armies. Series I-Volume XXV-Part I-Reports, page 192. Accessed June 22, 2021. https://babel.hathitrust.org/cgi/pt?id=coo.31924077730244&view=1up&seq=3.

The War of the Rebellion: A Compilation of the Official Records of the Union and Confederate Armies. Series I-Volume XXV-Part I-Reports, page 806. Accessed June 22, 2021. https://babel.hathitrust.org/cgi/pt?id=coo.31924077730244&view=1up&seq=3.

The War of the Rebellion: A Compilation of the Official Records of the Union and Confederate Armies. Series I-Volume XXV-Part I-Reports, page 807. Accessed June 22, 2021. https://babel.hathitrust.org/cgi/pt?id=coo.31924077730244&view=1up&seq=3.

The War of the Rebellion: A Compilation of the Official Records of the Union and Confederate Armies. Series I-Volume XXV-Part I-Reports, page 808. Accessed June 22, 2021. https://babel.hathitrust.org/cgi/pt?id=coo.31924077730244&view=1up&seq=3.

The War of the Rebellion: A Compilation of the Official Records of the Union and Confederate Armies. Series I-Volume XXV-Part I-Reports, page 809. Accessed June 22, 2021. https://babel.hathitrust.org/cgi/pt?id=coo.31924077730244&view=1up&seq=3.

The War of the Rebellion: A Compilation of the Official Records of the Union and Confederate Armies. Series I-Volume XXV-Part I-Reports, page 557. Accessed June 22, 2021. https://babel.hathitrust.org/cgi/pt?id=coo.31924077730244&view=1up&seq=3.

The War of the Rebellion: A Compilation of the Official Records of the Union and Confederate Armies. Series I-Volume XXV-Part I-Reports, page 558. Accessed June 22, 2021. https://babel.hathitrust.org/cgi/pt?id=coo.31924077730244&view=1up&seq=3.

The War of the Rebellion: A Compilation of the Official Records of the Union and Confederate Armies. Series I-Volume XXV-Part I-Reports, page 559. Accessed June 22, 2021. https://babel.hathitrust.org/cgi/pt?id=coo.31924077730244&view=1up&seq=3.

The War of the Rebellion: A Compilation of the Official Records of the Union and Confederate Armies. Series I-Volume XXV-Part I-Reports, page 560. Accessed June 22, 2021. https://babel.hathitrust.org/cgi/pt?id=coo.31924077730244&view=1up&seq=3.

The War of the Rebellion: A Compilation of the Official Records of the Union and Confederate Armies. Series I-Volume XXV-Part I-Reports, page 561. Accessed June 22, 2021. https://babel.hathitrust.org/cgi/pt?id=coo.31924077730244&view=1up&seq=3.

The War of the Rebellion: A Compilation of the Official Records of the Union and Confederate Armies. Series I-Volume XXV-Part I-Reports, page 562. Accessed June 22, 2021. https://babel.hathitrust.org/cgi/pt?id=coo.31924077730244&view=1up&seq=3.

The War of the Rebellion: A Compilation of the Official Records of the Union and Confederate Armies. Series I-Volume XXV-Part I-Reports, page 795. Accessed June 22, 2021. https://babel.hathitrust.org/cgi/pt?id=coo.31924077730244&view=1up&seq=3.

The War of the Rebellion: A Compilation of the Official Records of the Union and Confederate Armies. Series I-Volume XXV-Part I-Reports, page 796. Accessed June 22, 2021. https://babel.hathitrust.org/cgi/pt?id=coo.31924077730244&view=1up&seq=3.

The War of the Rebellion: A Compilation of the Official Records of the Union and Confederate Armies. Series I-Volume XXV-Part I-Reports, page 797. Accessed June 22, 2021. https://babel.hathitrust.org/cgi/pt?id=coo.31924077730244&view=1up&seq=3.

The War of the Rebellion: A Compilation of the Official Records of the Union and Confederate Armies. Series I-Volume XXV-Part I-Reports, page 798. Accessed June 22, 2021. https://babel.hathitrust.org/cgi/pt?id=coo.31924077730244&view=1up&seq=3.

The War of the Rebellion: A Compilation of the Official Records of the Union and Confederate Armies. Series I-Volume XXV-Part I-Reports, page 799. Accessed June 22, 2021. https://babel.hathitrust.org/cgi/pt?id=coo.31924077730244&view=1up&seq=3.

The War of the Rebellion: A Compilation of the Official Records of the Union and Confederate Armies. Series I-Volume XXV-Part I-Reports, page 800. Accessed June 22, 2021. https://babel.hathitrust.org/cgi/pt?id=coo.31924077730244&view=1up&seq=3.

The War of the Rebellion: A Compilation of the Official Records of the Union and Confederate Armies. Series I-Volume XXV-Part I-Reports, page 801. Accessed June 22, 2021. https://babel.hathitrust.org/cgi/pt?id=coo.31924077730244&view=1up&seq=3.

The War of the Rebellion: A Compilation of the Official Records of the Union and Confederate Armies. Series I-Volume XXV-Part I-Reports, page 802. Accessed June 22, 2021. https://babel.hathitrust.org/cgi/pt?id=coo.31924077730244&view=1up&seq=3.

The War of the Rebellion: A Compilation of the Official Records of the Union and Confederate Armies. Series I-Volume XXV-Part I-Reports, page 803. Accessed June 22, 2021. https://babel.hathitrust.org/cgi/pt?id=coo.31924077730244&view=1up&seq=3.

The War of the Rebellion: A Compilation of the Official Records of the Union and Confederate Armies. Series I-Volume XXV-Part I-Reports, page 804. Accessed June 22, 2021. https://babel.hathitrust.org/cgi/pt?id=coo.31924077730244&view=1up&seq=3.

The War of the Rebellion: A Compilation of the Official Records of the Union and Confederate Armies. Series I-Volume XXV-Part I-Reports, page 805. Accessed June 22, 2021. https://babel.hathitrust.org/cgi/pt?id=coo.31924077730244&view=1up&seq=3.