This entry includes a walking tour! Take the tour.

The Alliance City Cemetery began in 1865 as a place to bury the dead of the Civil War. The first interment was in 1865. The cemetery consists of 52 acres and 33,000 people are buried there. There is room for another 30,000 burials. Ten private family mausoleums exist in addition to the main cemetery mausoleum and ten sarcophagi exist.

Entrance to Alliance City Cemetery, Alliance, Ohio

Alliance City Cemetery, Alliance, Ohio

Alliance City Cemetery gate at corner of W. Vine Street and Rockhill Avenue

Alliance City Cemetery sign

The Alliance City Cemetery was founded in 1865 as a place to bury the dead of the Civil War. Around 1900, two small cemeteries were completely moved and reburied at the Alliance City Cemetery. One of the cemeteries belonged to the Oyster family and had been located on the east side of Mahoning Avenue. The Mount Union Village Cemetery, which had been located on South Union Avenue, was the other cemetery moved. Some of the dates of death from these two cemeteries are for years before 1865.

This is not meant to be a definitive history of the Alliance City Cemetery. It is meant to highligh a few of the monuments that belong to some of the better known citizens of Alliance's past and to help us appreciate our community's rich history.

Tour of the Alliance City Cemetery. Alliance Historical Society. Performed by John Gross. Channel 11, 2017. mp4 file.